Privacy Policy

The Government of Canada enacted the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which came into effect for most businesses on January 1, 2004. PIPEDA regulates the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by private sector organizations and others in the course of their commercial activities. Kevin Griener Professional Corporation has created a policy statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to protect the privacy of our clients, partners and potential Web site visitors.

Privacy Statement: This policy deals only with personal information handled by this firm. Personal information is defined as information about an identifiable individual, excluding business contact information. Kevin Griener Professional Corporation reserves the right to change and periodically update this privacy policy.

Accountability: Kevin Griener Professional Corporation is responsible for the personal information under its control and has designated the Lead Law Clerk as its Privacy Official.

Purpose of Personal Information: Any information of this nature collected is for the purpose of:

• Administering and facilitating Kevin Griener Professional Corporation contracts

• Administering Kevin Griener Professional Corporation contractor and personnel information

Consent: Personal information is not used for any purpose other than that which you, the client, have consented. Should the firm require personal information for a new purpose, we will contact you to seek consent for the new use.

Limiting Collection, Use, Disclosure and Retention: Kevin Griener Professional Corporation will keep your personal information only as long as it is necessary to satisfy the purposes for which it was obtained. We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate. At any time, our clients and stakeholders may opt out of receiving communication materials from us. If you believe any of the personal information we have collected about you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to change it or delete it. We do not sell or otherwise distribute your personal information, including your e-mail address.

Safeguarding Personal Information: Kevin Griener Professional Corporation respects the privacy of our clients, partners, potential website visitors and internet users and will protect that privacy as vigorously as possible. We store personal information in electronic and physical files that are secure. Our security measures include: secure locks on filing cabinets, and using industry standard techniques such as firewalls, intrusion detection and restricted access to records and to equipment, including computers. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we try to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transit to us or receive from us electronically. This is especially true for information you transmit to us via e-mail. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best efforts to ensure its security on our computers.

Questions: If you have any questions, you may contact our Privacy Official via email at anne@grienerlaw.ca or by telephone at 705.360.5511.